Sample Ballot

Close this window to return to Your Voter Information page.

Races for March 17, 2020 - Presidential Primary Election

President, U.S.
4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
1
Deval Patrick
Democratic
2
Democratic
3
Joseph R. Biden
Democratic
4
Michael R. Bloomberg
Democratic
5
Elizabeth Warren
Democratic
6
Pete Buttigieg
Democratic
7
Tom Steyer
Democratic
8
Andrew Yang
Democratic
9
Michael Bennet
Democratic
10
John K. Delaney
Democratic
11
Tulsi Gabbard
Democratic
12
Cory Booker
Democratic
13
Senator, U.S.
6 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
21
U.S. Representative, 8th Congressional District
2 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Raja Krishnamoorthi
Democratic
31
William Olson
Democratic
32
Inam Hussain
Democratic
33
Delegate to National Nominating Convention, 8th Congressional District
Vote For 5
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Kathleen Griffin (Joseph R. Biden)
Democratic
41
Fred Crespo (Joseph R. Biden)
Democratic
42
Nazneen Hashmi (Joseph R. Biden)
Democratic
43
Demetrius Gibson (Joseph R. Biden)
Democratic
44
B. Ivonne Hopkins (Joseph R. Biden)
Democratic
45
Bunheng Lai (Andrew Yang)
Democratic
46
Kevin Morrison (Pete Buttigieg)
Democratic
47
Matthew Steward (Pete Buttigieg)
Democratic
48
Lynne Stornello (Pete Buttigieg)
Democratic
49
Matt Sutton (Pete Buttigieg)
Democratic
50
Adriana Barriga-Green (Bernie Sanders)
Democratic
51
Brenda Rodgers (Bernie Sanders)
Democratic
52
Colleen LaVigne (Bernie Sanders)
Democratic
53
Gary Kleppe (Bernie Sanders)
Democratic
54
Patrick Gordon (Bernie Sanders)
Democratic
55
Cristina Castro (Elizabeth Warren)
Democratic
56
Nasir Jahangir (Elizabeth Warren)
Democratic
57
Hanna Hyman (Elizabeth Warren)
Democratic
58
Theodore 'Ted' J. Mason (Elizabeth Warren)
Democratic
59
Anna Moeller (Elizabeth Warren)
Democratic
60
Paul Fasse (Andrew Yang)
Democratic
61
Mohammed Mortoja (Amy J. Klobuchar)
Democratic
62
Joseph Wentzel (Amy J. Klobuchar)
Democratic
63
Maria Vesey (Amy J. Klobuchar)
Democratic
64
State Senator, 28th Senate District
4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Laura Murphy
Democratic
101
State Representative, 56th Representative District
2 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Michelle Mussman
Democratic
111
Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
6 Year Term, Vote For 3
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
121
Democratic
122
Frank Avila
Democratic
123
Heather Boyle
Democratic
124
Democratic
125
Democratic
126
Democratic
127
Democratic
129
Democratic
131
Deyon Dean
Democratic
132
State's Attorney, Cook County
4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
141
Bill Conway
Democratic
142
Democratic
143
Bob Fioretti
Democratic
144
Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County
4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
145
Iris Y. Martinez
Democratic
146
Democratic
147
Democratic
148
Commissioner, Board of Review 1st District
4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
151
Tammy Wendt
Democratic
152
Judge, Illinois Supreme Court
(Vacancy of Freeman), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Jesse G Reyes
Democratic
161
Democratic
162
Shelly A. Harris
Democratic
163
Democratic
164
Democratic
165
Democratic
167
Nathaniel Roosevelt Howse
Democratic
168
Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District
(Vacancy of Neville, Jr.), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Maureen Patricia O'Leary
Democratic
171
Carolyn J. Gallagher
Democratic
172
Sandra Gisela Ramos
Democratic
173
Democratic
174
Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District
(Vacancy of Simon), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
175
Democratic
176
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Bellows), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Tiesha L. Smith
Democratic
181
Democratic
182
Democratic
183
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Coghlan), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
184
Democratic
185
Democratic
186
James T. Derico, Jr.
Democratic
187
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Ford), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
U. O'Neal
Democratic
188
Democratic
189
John O'Meara
Democratic
190
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Funderburk), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Jacqueline Marie Griffin
Democratic
191
Democratic
192
Mary Therese Quinn
Democratic
193
Democratic
194
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Larsen), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
195
Democratic
196
Democratic
197
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Mason), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
198
Democratic
199
Jennifer Patricia Callahan
Democratic
200
Democratic
201
Joy E. Tolbert Nelson
Democratic
202
Joseph Chico
Democratic
203
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of McCarthy), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
204
Michael O'Malley
Democratic
205
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Murphy Gorman), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
207
Dan Walsh
Democratic
208
Democratic
209
Keely Patricia Hillison
Democratic
210
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of O'Brien), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
211
Democratic
212
Democratic
213
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Patti), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Lynn Weaver Boyle
Democratic
214
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of Roti), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Lorraine Mary Murphy
Democratic
215
James Patrick Crawley
Democratic
216
Democratic
217
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of C. Sheehan), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Deidre Baumann
Democratic
219
Democratic
220
Russell W. Hartigan
Democratic
221
Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
(Vacancy of K. Sheehan), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
222
Democratic
223
Wendelin 'Wendi' DeLoach
Democratic
224
Judge, 13th Cook County Subcircuit
(Vacancy of Kulys Hoffman), Vote For 1
Candidate Name
Party
Ballot #
Save To Sample Ballot
Democratic
231
Democratic
232
Democratic
233
Susanne Michele Groebner
Democratic
234
Michael P. Gerber
Democratic
235

Referenda for March 17, 2020 - Presidential Primary Election

Village of Hoffman Estates, Referendum Question 2
Question
Save To Sample Ballot
Shall the Village of Hoffman Estates encourage the State of Illinois to appoint judges based on merit?
Village of Hoffman Estates, Referendum Question 3
Question
Save To Sample Ballot
Shall the Village of Hoffman Estates encourage the development of entertainment venues within the Village of Hoffman Estates' Economic Development Area?
Village of Hoffman Estates, Referendum Question 1
Question
Save To Sample Ballot
Shall the Village of Hoffman Estates encourage the creation of a full interchange at Beverly Road and the I-90 Jane Addams Memorial Tollway?