David Orr, Cook County Clerk
         

Electoral Board

The Cook County Electoral Board hears objections to candidate nominating papers, petitions and other disputes over candidacies and referenda. The Board is chaired by the Cook County Clerk. Its other members are the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County and the Cook County State's Attorney. Check this page for hearing schedules and rulings.

For electoral board rules of procedure, click here.

Objections in PDF format will be available by clicking on the case number. (*pending)

Electoral Board  hearings will be held at the Cook County Administration Building, 69 West Washington, Pedway Room (lower level), Chicago.

Updated: Jan. 23, 2014 at 3:45 p.m.

?

Electoral Board Case List

Filter by Status:
Case #JurisdictionObjectorCandidatePartyHearingDate/Status
CB 01 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictMary Russell GardnerBlake SercyeDEM Objection Overruled
CB 02 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictMary Russell GardnerBrenda SmithDEM Objection Withdrawn
CB 03 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictMary Russell GardnerOddis "O.J" JohnsonDEM Objection Withdrawn
CB 04 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictMary Russell GardnerRonald LawlessDEM Objection Overruled
CB 05 County Commissioner, 4th DistrictRobert William AllenL. Elizabeth (Jacquie) LewisDEM Candidate Withdrawn
CB 06 County Commissioner, 3rd DistrictJerome JonesRosemary ReevesDEM Objection Withdrawn
CB 07 County Commissioner, 4th DistrictRobert William AllenNicholas "Nick" SmithDEM Objection Withdrawn
CB 08 County Commissioner, 4th DistrictGia SmithAlfred "Al" SanchezDEM Objection Sustained
CB 09 County Commissioner, 5th DistrictCharles LewisTimothy "Tim" ParkerDEM Objection Overruled
CB 10 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictBetty FletcherBrenda SmithDEM Objection Overruled
CB 11 County Commissioner, 4th DistrictRobert R. McKayL. Elizabeth (Jacquie) LewisDEM Candidate Withdrawn
CB 12 County Commissioner, 4th DistrictRobert R. McKayAlfred "Al" SanchezDEM Objection Sustained
CB 13 County Commissioner, 8th DistrictNew ObjectorEdwin "Eddie" ReyesDEM Objection Overruled
CB 13 County Commissioner, 8th DistrictGiovanni A. SantiagoEdwin "Eddie" ReyesDEM Objection Overruled
CB 13 County Commissioner, 8th DistrictRafael ColonEdwin "Eddie" ReyesDEM Objection Overruled
CB 14 County Commissioner, 1st DistrictBetty FletcherOddis "O.J" JohnsonDEM Objection Sustained
CC 01 Sheriff of Cook CountyAnita CummingsSylvester E. Baker, Jr.DEM Objection Withdrawn
CC 02 Sheriff of Cook CountyAnita CummingsTadeusz "Ted" PalkaDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 01 Judge of the Circuit CourtShannon AllegrettiMartin D. ReggiDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 02 Appellate CourtCarolyn BaynhamNichole C. PattonDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 03 Judge of the Circuit CourtFrankie M. NelsonSteven G. WatkinsDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 04 Judge of the Circuit CourtJesse Ruben JuarezStephen J. FeldmanDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 05 Judge of the Circuit CourtJesse Ruben JuarezGregory LaPapaDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 06 Judge of the Circuit CourtRenault RobinsonKelly Maloney KachmarikDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 07 Judge of the Circuit CourtRuthann HowellJames J. RyanDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 08 Judge of the Circuit CourtSteven BenoitMary Beth DuffyDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 09 Judge of the Circuit CourtJames PieczonkaJames I. MarcusREP Objection Sustained
JUD 10 Judge of the Circuit CourtEdward J. SamuelsonH. Yvonne ColemanDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 11 Judge of the Circuit CourtSam HenselPatricia S. SprattDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 12 Judge of the Circuit CourtRyan HigginsRichard George KarwaczkaREP Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 14 Judge of the Circuit CourtMita JaniCaroline M. Kennedy ElkinsDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 15 Judge of the Circuit CourtSam HenselH. Yvonne ColemanDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 16 Judge of the Circuit CourtJonathon TimmerhausGina A. CrumbleDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 17 Judge of the Circuit CourtLisa Inme HwangGregory LaPapaDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 18 Judge of the Circuit CourtJonathan TimmerhausPamela McLean MeyersonDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 19 Judge of the Circuit CourtEllis M. SostrinSamuel BaeDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 20 Judge of the Circuit CourtSabrina WilsonH. Yvonne ColemanDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 21 Judge of the Circuit CourtEllis M. SostrinAllan W. MastersDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 22 Judge of the Circuit CourtSam HenselMary Alice MelchorDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 23 Judge of the Circuit CourtPeter T. AmarantosJames KaplanDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 24 Judge of the Circuit CourtVivian D. Stewart TylerJudy RiceDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 25 Judge of the Circuit CourtStarr ChalmersJerry A. EsrigDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 26 Judge of the Circuit CourtChristopher J. HaakMichael O'MalleyDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 27 Judge of the Circuit CourtElizabeth A. PufuntKarla Marie FiaoniREP Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 28 Judge of the Circuit CourtDaniel J. LesserGina A. CrumbleDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 29 Judge of the Circuit CourtElizabeth A. PufuntPat FlanaganDEM Default - Candidate Removed
JUD 30 Judge of the Circuit CourtBenjamin BlakeleyNyshana K. SumnerDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 31 Judge of the Circuit CourtDonyel PerryPat FlanaganDEM Default - Candidate Removed
JUD 32 Judge of the Circuit CourtMargaret M. KellyPatricia S. SprattDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 33 Judge of the Circuit CourtDonyel PerryDiana EmbilDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 34 Judge of the Circuit CourtArthur J. FrankMary Alice MelchorDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 35 Appellate CourtAaron SofianSharon Oden JohnsonDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 36 Judge of the Circuit CourtPriscilla YatesMable TaylorDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 36 Judge of the Circuit CourtTracelli RockfordMable TaylorDEM Objection Sustained
JUD 37 Judge of the Circuit CourtArthur BrownMarianne JacksonDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 38 Judge of the Circuit CourtMargaret M. KellyH. Yvonne ColemanDEM Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 39 Judge of the Circuit CourtMark ShaversKarla Marie FiaoniREP Candidate Withdrawn
JUD 40 Judge of the Circuit CourtArthur BrownOwens J. ShelbyDEM Objection Overruled
JUD 41 Judge of the Circuit CourtMargaret M. KellyCarolyn Joan GallagherDEM Objection Withdrawn
JUD 42 Judge of the Circuit CourtArconia T. JacksonLinda L. MastandreaDEM Objection Overruled
MWRD 01 CommissionerAlejandro BernalCynthia M. SantosDEM Objection Overruled
MWRD 02 CommissionerAlejandro BernalTimothy "Tim" BradfordDEM Objection Overruled
MWRD 03 CommissionerMecole CastilloJohn S. XydakisDEM Objection Overruled
MWRD 03 CommissionerMecole CastilloAdam MiguestDEM Objection Overruled
MWRD 03 CommissionerMecole CastilloTom CourtneyDEM Objection Overruled
RGA 01 Rep. In Gen. Assembly, 7th 2-yrDaphene WalkerMark SalisipanREP Candidate Withdrawn
RGA 02 Rep. In Gen. Assembly, 7th 2-yrDaphne WalkerAntoinette "Toni" GreyDEM Objection Sustained
RGA 03 Rep. In Gen. Assembly, 30th 2-yrLaura A. DahlDeyon DeanDEM Objection Sustained
TC 01 Riverside Dem Township CommitteemanSylvester Anthony HartiganJohn Michael AllegrettiDEM Objection Overruled
TC 02 Leyden Dem Township CommitteemanJoseph J. PonzioBarrett F. PedersenDEM Objection Overruled
TC 03 Leyden Dem Township CommitteemanKenneth P. ZurekBarrett F. PedersenDEM Objection Overruled
TC 04 Wheeling Dem Township CommitteemanKathleen SancesDonald A. BusseyDEM Objection Overruled
TC 05 Palatine Dem Township CommitteemanMeghan J. BrotzMatt FlammDEM Objection Overruled
TC 06 Palatine Dem Township CommitteemanMeghan J. BrotzShirley ForpeDEM Candidate Withdrawn
TC 07 Proviso Dem Township CommitteemanJames BrewerKaren A. YarbroughDEM Objection Withdrawn
TC 08 Norwood Park Township CommitteemanMichael GadzinskiLester "Leszek" SzlendakREP Objection Overruled
TC 09 Palatine Dem Township CommitteemanTheodore J. GrabbeShirley ForpeDEM Candidate Withdrawn
TC 10 Palatine Dem Township CommitteemanSue A. WaltonJustin S. SorensonDEM Objection Overruled
TC 11 Thornton Rep Township CommitteemanJudy DiekelmanTim DeYoungREP Objection Overruled
TC 12 Proviso Dem Township CommitteemanArt D. JohnsonJames "Papa" BrewerDEM Objection Overruled
x

Electoral Board Case List Help

Use the drop-down filter to sort by challenge status, or click on the column headings to sort by case number, jurisdiction, challenger, etc.