David Orr, Cook County Clerk
         

Electoral Board

The Cook County Officers Electoral Board hears objections to candidate nominating papers, petitions and other disputes over candidacies and referenda. The Board is chaired by the Cook County Clerk. Its other members are the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County and the Cook County State's Attorney. Check this page for hearing schedules and rulings.

Important Information for Candidates and Objectors Subpoena Form
Adopted Rules of Procedure Candidate Waiver of Service Form
Appearance Form Objector Waiver of Service Form
Electoral Board Meeting Notice for January 26, 2016

 

March 15, 2016 Presidential Primary Election Electoral Board (current election shown below)

Updated: January 26, 2016 at 2:15 a.m.

?

Electoral Board Case List

Filter by Status:
Case #ContestObjectorCandidateHearing_Date / StatusHearing Officer/LocationRecord Exam
CC01 Recorder of DeedsAudrey C. JaycoxJan Kowalski (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
CC02 Circuit ClerkBobbie Edmond JacksonTio Hardiman (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
CC03 Circuit ClerkBobbie Edmond JacksonShirley T. Coleman (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
CC04 Circuit ClerkRichard BarnettTio Hardiman (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
CC05 Recorder of DeedsZiff SistrunkKaren A. Yarbrough (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD01 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Karnezis)Paula Y. WilliamsMaureen O'Donoghue Hannon (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD02 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Ruscitti Grussel)Dwayne GeirenWilliam S. Wojcik (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD03 Judge of the Circuit CourtBrandy CanadyChristopher J. Stuart (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD04 Judge of the Circuit CourtBrandy CanadyAngela Munari Petrone (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD05 Judge of the Circuit CourtBenjamin F. Blakeley, Jr.Travis Richardson (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD06 Judge of the Circuit CourtBenjamin F. Blakeley, Jr.D. Renee Jackson (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD07 Judge of the Circuit CourtDon R. SampenNathan Benjamin Myers (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD08 Judge of the Circuit CourtMichael HansenJames DiChristofano (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD09 Judge of the Circuit CourtRoderick Lewis, & Joseph M. ClarkeMaryam Ahmad (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD10 Judge of the Circuit CourtMichael R. SlovisRichard Montgomery Craig (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD11 Judge of the Circuit CourtPeter J. AndrewsGerald V. Cleary (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD12 Judge of the Circuit CourtBrandy CanadyBrian J. O'Hara (DEM)
Candidate Withdrawn
 
JUD13 Judge of the Circuit CourtMichael KurtzTimothy Matthew McQuillen (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD14 Judge of the Circuit CourtBrandy CanadyMable Taylor (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD15 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachMable Taylor (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD16 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachRosa Silva (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD17 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachJennifer Ballard (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD18 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachBrian J. O'Hara (DEM)
Candidate Withdrawn
 
JUD19 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachAngela Munari Petrone (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD20 Judge of the Circuit CourtBarbara BeachChristopher J. Stuart (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD21 Judge of the Circuit CourtEva M. NicholsCeleste K. Jones (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD22 Judge of the Circuit CourtEva M. NicholsTravis Richardson (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD23 Judge of the Circuit CourtEva M. NicholsChelsey R. Robinson (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD24 Judge of the Circuit CourtNorman J. ShropshearMary Alice Melchor (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD25 Judge of the Circuit CourtNorman J. ShropshearDaryl Jones (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD26 Judge of the Circuit CourtShedrick SawyerJesse Outlaw (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD27 Judge of the Circuit CourtNorman J. ShropshearGwendolyn Dale Anderson (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD28 Judge of the Circuit CourtArthur E. BrownRichard George Karwaczka (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD29 Judge of the Circuit CourtNorman J. ShropshearJameika Mangum (DEM)
Candidate Withdrawn
 
JUD30 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Karnezis)Robert Brent PenningtonBrian J. O'Hara (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD31 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Karnezis)Robert Brent PenningtonTom Courtney (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD32 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Karnezis)Robert Brent PenningtonMary Kathleen McHugh (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD33 Judge of the Circuit CourtMichael RupnowKevin Michael O'Donnell (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD34 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Elrod)Jesse Ruben JuarezThomas Francis McGuire (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD35 Judge of the Circuit CourtEileen R. BoudartRichard Montgomery Craig (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD36 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Elrod)Jesse Ruben JuarezScott Edward Lipinski (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, 5th Floor
JUD37 Judge of the Circuit CourtMary R. GardnerJennifer Ballard (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, 5th Floor
JUD38 Judge of the Circuit CourtAlex KaplanRichard Montgomery Craig (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD39 Judge of the Circuit CourtBetsy J. Padilla & Danette SokacichRicardo Lugo (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD40 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Palmer)David A. Marchiori & Patrick DohertyDeidre Baumann (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD41 Judge of the Circuit CourtAlex KaplanThomas William Flannigan (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD42 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Ashish Sen & Ram VillivalamPeter Martin Kramer (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD43 Judge of the Circuit CourtJahesha NassimH. Yvonne Coleman (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD44 Judge of the Circuit CourtJahesha NassimMary Alice Melchor (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD45 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisCassandra Goodrum-Burton (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD46 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Omari PrinceCassandra Goodrum-Burton (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD47 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisMark A. Lyon (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD48 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisBonnie Carol McGrath (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, 5th Floor
JUD49 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisGregory Raymond Lapapa (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD50 Judge of the Circuit CourtJoan BeardMarguerite Anne Quinn (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD51 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Omari PrinceCarolyn J. Gallagher (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, 5th Floor
JUD53 Judge of the Circuit CourtJahesha NassimCelestia L. Mays (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD54 Judge of the Circuit CourtJohn C. Ervin, Jr.Celestia L. Mays (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD55 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisTom Courtney (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD56 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Ashish SenTom Courtney (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD57 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisJohn P. Carol (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD58 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Steven M. LaduzinskyJohn P. Carol (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD59 Judge of the Circuit CourtDaniel K. FreyJames Leonard Allegretti (REP) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD60 Judge of the Circuit CourtJahesha NassimJo Ann Guillemette (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD61 Judge of the Circuit CourtJohn C. Ervin Jr. & Terry Jo Ann Guillemette (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD62 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Palmer)David A. Marchiori & Patrick DohertyCamela A. Gardner (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD63 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Palmer)Sheryl LindenbaumCamela A. Gardner (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD64 Judge of the Circuit CourtOrlando LopezEulalia "Evie" DeLaRosa (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD65 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)Steven LaduzinskyCassandra Goodrum-Burton (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD66 Judge of the Circuit CourtJohn C. Ervin, Jr. & Terry ErvinMary Alice Melchor (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD67 Circuit Court Judge Full Circuit (Vacancy of Johnson)John M. TervanisPeter Martin Kramer (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
JUD68 Judge of the Circuit CourtJohn C. Ervin Jr. & Terry ErvinH. Yvonne Coleman (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD01 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictKristyn BretzMary T. Vann (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD02 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictKristyn BretzR. Cary Capparelli (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD03 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictKristyn BretzPatricia Horton (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD04 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictThomas C. JungMary T. Vann (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD05 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictJames Albert Fallis, & Nicole Jean Marie McIntyreDavid Guran (GRN) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD06 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictJay Ramirez, & Veronica RamirezMartin J. Durkan (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD07 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictJames Albert Fallis, & Nicole Jean Marie McIntyreMartin J. Durkan (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD08 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictJames Albert Fallis, & Nicole Jean Marie McIntyreAndrew Seo (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
MWRD09 Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation DistrictJames Albert Fallis, & Nicole Jean Marie McIntyreHarvey Nathaniel (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
REF01 ReferendumWayne Franklin, and Matthew KostermanMonica Sheehan (Non) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
RGA01 Rep. In Gen. Assembly, 7th 2-yrBrian D. KuhrEmanuel Chris Welch (DEM) BOARD MEETING / 69 W. Washington, Pedway Room
x

Electoral Board Case List Help

Use the drop-down filter to sort by challenge status, or click on the column headings to sort by case number, jurisdiction, challenger, etc.