David Orr, Cook County Clerk
         

Candidate Filing for November 4, 2014 Gubernatorial General Election

Monday, June 2, was the last day for appointee, by established political party managing committee, to file the following documents when no candidate was nominated at the Primary election.   The following documents needed to be filed together: a notice of appointment, a statement of candidacy, petitions and a receipt for a statement of economic interest.  No candidates filed paperwork on the June 2 deadline.

The petition filing period for new political parties, independent candidates and sanitary district trustees is Monday, June 16 to Monday, June 23. On June 16, candidate filing begins at 9 a.m. On June 17 through June 23, candidates may file their nomination papers during regular business hours, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Candidates who file with the Clerk's office are: County Board President, County Clerk, Treasurer, Sheriff, Assessor, Commissioners, Board of Review (District 3) Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (three seats) and Sanitary District Trustees. Candidates running for other offices file with the State Board of Elections. Ballot challenges are handled by the Cook County Electoral Board.

Once the ballot is finalized, voters can see which races and candidates will be on their ballot and browse candidate-supplied profiles using the Your Voter Information search tool.

This page will be updated periodically after the start of candidate filing on June 16.

Last Updated: 2:30 p.m., 7/16/2014 - 42 Filings

?

Candidate Filing List

Filter by Status:
JurisdictionOfficeCandidatePartyAddressFiling DateStatus
Cook CountyBoard PresidentToni PreckwinkleDEM 5134 S. Greenwood Ave., Chicago, 60615 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountyAssessorJoseph BerriosDEM 4951 W. Barry Ave., Chicago, 60641 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountyClerkDavid D. OrrDEM 1524 W. Touhy Ave., Chicago, 60626 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountySheriffThomas J. DartDEM 10421 S. Homan Ave., Chicago, 60655 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountyTreasurerMaria PappasDEM 180 E. Pearson St., #4807, Chicago, 60611 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerRichard R. BoykinDEM 106 S. Ridgeland Ave., Oak Park, 60302 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 2nd DistrictCommissionerRobert B. SteeleDEM 2101 S. Springfield Ave., Chicago, 60623 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 3rd DistrictCommissionerJerry 'Iceman' ButlerDEM 627 E. 33rd Pl., Chicago, 60616 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerStanley S. MooreDEM 1667 W. 92nd Pl., Chicago, 60620 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 5th DistrictCommissionerDeborah SimsDEM 1549 W. 122nd St., Chicago, 60643 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 6th DistrictCommissionerJoan Patricia MurphyDEM 13248 Village Ct., Crestwood, 60445 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 7th DistrictCommissionerJesus G. GarciaDEM 4226 W. 25th Pl., Chicago, 60623 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 8th DistrictCommissionerLuis Arroyo, Jr.DEM 2733 N. Campbell Ave., Chicago, 60647 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 9th DistrictCommissionerPeter N. SilvestriREP 7715 W. Armitage, Elmwood Park, 60707 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 9th DistrictCommissionerFrank L Mc PartlinDEM 7840 W. Sunset, Elmwood Park, 60707 12/02/2013 10:51 AM  
Cook County Board, 10th DistrictCommissionerBridget GainerDEM 1438 W. Hutchinson St., Chicago, 60613 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 11th DistrictCommissionerJohn P. DaleyDEM 3754 S. Lowe Ave., Chicago, 60609 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 11th DistrictCommissionerCarl SegvichREP 3110 S. Wells St., Chicago, 60616 12/02/2013 01:19 PM  
Cook County Board, 12th DistrictCommissionerJohn FritcheyDEM 758 N. Larrabee, Chicago, 60654 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 13th DistrictCommissionerLarry SuffredinDEM 2431 Pioneer Rd., Evanston, 60201 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 14th DistrictCommissionerGregg GoslinREP 1400 Elizabeth Ln., Glenview, 60025 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 15th DistrictCommissionerMichael A UrbanDEM 170 Willow Ln., Elk Grove Village, 60007 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 15th DistrictCommissionerTimothy O. SchneiderREP 640 Timber Ridge Dr., Bartlett, 60103 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 16th DistrictCommissionerJeffrey R. TobolskiDEM 5029 Glencoe Ave., McCook, 60525 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 17th DistrictCommissionerElizabeth 'Liz' Doody GormanREP 10834 Carolyn Ct., Orland Park, 60467 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 17th DistrictCommissionerJim HickeyDEM 8620 Lexington Cir., Orland Park, 60462 12/02/2013 02:43 PM  
Cook County Board of Review, 3rd DistrictCommissionerLarry Rogers, Jr.DEM 232 E. 14th St., Chicago, 60605 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerCynthia M. SantosDEM 3705 N. Springfield Ave., Chicago, 60618 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerFrank AvilaDEM 7048 N. Odell Ave., Chicago, 60631 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerTimothy 'Tim' BradfordDEM 21010 London Dr., Olympia Fields, 60461 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerR. Cary CapparelliREP 7312 N. Oriole Ave., Chicago, 60631 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerKaren RoothaanGRN 8500 S. Mackinaw Ave., Chicago, 60617 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerGeorge MilkowskiGRN 3026 W. Chase Ave., Chicago, 60645 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerMichael SmithGRN 7750 S. Emerald Ave., #139, Chicago, 60620 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerHerb SchumannREP 16 Country Squire Rd., Palos Heights, 60463 12/02/2013 02:11 PM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerJames (Jim) ParrilliREP 10348 S. Hoyne Ave., Chicago, 60643 12/02/2013 04:08 PM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerMichael W. HawkinsIND 7760 S. 78th Ct., Bridgeview, 60455 06/19/2014 02:59 PM Removed
La Grange Highlands Sanitary DistrictTrusteeConstance LivingstonNON 5540 Harvey Ave., LaGrange, 60525 06/16/2014 09:00 AM  
South Lyons Township Sanitary DistrictTrusteeSusan M. FeliceNON 6000 S. Kensington Ave., Countryside, 60525 06/16/2014 09:00 AM  
South Lyons Township Sanitary DistrictTrusteeMichael G. GraceNON 1149 S. Stone Ave., Lagrange, 60525 06/19/2014 02:55 PM  
South Palos Township Sanitary DistrictTrusteeLawrence M. PichmanNON 13006 S. 86th Ave., Palos Park, 60464 06/16/2014 09:35 AM  
South Palos Township Sanitary DistrictTrusteePeter F. CostaNON 13141 S. 86th Ave., Palos Park, 60464 06/16/2014 09:46 AM  
x

Candidate Filing List Help

Here you will find the list of all candidates who filed paperwork to be on the ballot in the upcoming election. Use the drop-down filter to sort by challenge status, or click on the column headings to sort by filing date, alpha-order, etc.